Print

Bermuda Bowl 2013

Written by Fulvio Fantoni on 03 September 2013. Posted in World Team Championships - Bali 2013

BermudaBowl

Bermuda Bowl is held simultaneously to Venice Cup (women serie) and to d'Orsi Bowl (over 60 serie).

Bermuda Bowl's history: it's all thanks to Norman Bach

Norman Bach (1913-1971) was an accounter very fond of bridge. Once he concluded his studies in United Kingdom, he turned up working in the Isle of Bermuda, where he was also born.

In 1950, he organized at Castle Harbour Hotel a three team challenge: United States, Europe and Great Britain.
He was an innovator indeed, if we consider that at that time World Bridge Federation had not been founded yet (this happened 8 years later). This first challenge was won by United States in this formation: John Crawford, Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Howard Schenken, George Rapee, Sam Stayman. There were no habitual pairs and players did not use conventions with the exception of Stayman (did you note who was a member of the team?)

The event was repeated and became the most prestigious bridge event. Bermuda Government raffled a magnificent cup called Bermuda Bowl, that is still acquired by the country that conquers the latest edition.

Norman Bach never had the honour to win a Bermuda Bowl as player, but the world of bridge will always remember about him. Besides, in Bermuda the player that scores the highest number of points in local championships is awarded a trophy, the Norman Bach trophy.

Bermuda Bowl 2013 format

The 22 teams face each other, so playing 21 matches. Then, a KO stage starting from Quarter Finals begins.

Bermuda Bowl 2013 schedule (times are provided in local time, CET and EDT format)

Sunday 16
10.00 local time, 10.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 4.00 CET: Registration
17.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 11.00 CET: Captains meeting
20.00 local time, 8.00 a.m. EDT, 14.00 CET: Opening ceremony, dinner-buffet to follow

Tuesday 17
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: RR 1
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: RR 2
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: RR 3

Wednesday 18
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: RR 4
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: RR 5
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: RR 6

Thursday 19
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: RR 7
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: RR 8
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: RR 9

Friday 20
10.00 local time, 10.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 4.00 CET: RR 10
14.00 local time, 2.00 a.m. EDT, 8.00 CET: RR 11
16.40 local time, 4.40 a.m. EDT, 10.40 CET: RR 12

Saturday 21
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: RR 13
14.30 local time, 2.30 p.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: RR 14
17.10 local time, 5.10 p.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: RR 15

Sunday 22
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: RR 16
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: RR 17
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: RR 18

Monday 23
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: RR 19
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: RR 20
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: RR 21

Tuesday 24
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: Quarter Final, I session,
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: Quarter Final, II session
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: Quarter Final, III session

Wednesday 25
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: Quarter Final, IV session, 16 boards
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: Quarter Final, V session, 16 board
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: Quarter Final, VI session, 16 board

Thursday 26
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: Semifinal, I session, 16 board
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: Semifinal, II session, 16 board
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: Semifinal, III session, 16 board

Friday 27
10.00 local time, 10.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 4.00 CET: Semifinal, IV session, 16 board
14.00 local time, 2.00 a.m. EDT, 8.00 CET: Semifinal, V session, 16 board
16.40 local time, 4.40 a.m. EDT, 10.40 CET: Semifinal, VI session, 16 board

Saturday 28
11.00 local time, 11.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 5.00 CET: Final, I session; Play-Off, I session
14.30 local time, 2.30 a.m. EDT, 8.30 CET: Final, II session; Play-Off, II session
17.10 local time, 5.10 a.m. EDT, 11.10 CET: Final, III session; Play-Off, III session

Sunday 29
10.00 local time, 10.00 p.m. (previous day) EDT, 4.00 CET: Final, IV session; Play-Off, IV session
13.15 local time, 1.15 a.m. EDT, 7.15 CET: Final, V session; Play-Off, V session
16.00 local time, 4.00 a.m. EDT, 10.00 CET: Final, VI session
20.30 local time, 8.30 a.m. EDT, 14.30 CET: Prize-giving, closing ceremony, dinner-buffet to follow

Many matches of each segment are broadcasted on BBO Vugraph.

Source for informations:
www.wikipedia.com
www.worldbridge.org
www.bridgeguys.com

 

Lingua

Top Boards

Questions and answers

Bridge Vacations with Fantoni

         

Fulvio Fantoni Official Web Site
www.fulviofantoni.com

Contact Fulvio